Vairamuthu

Lyricist
Birth name
Vairamuthu Ramasamy
Date of birth
1954-07-13
Place of birth
Vadugapatti, Theni, Tamil Nadu, India
National Film Awards - 2016
Dharma Durai
Song: Entha Pakkam
Best Lyricist
South Indian International Movie Awards - 2015
O Kadhal Kanmani
Song: Malargal Kaetten
Best Lyricist
Ananda Vikatan Cinema Awards - 2015
O Kadhal Kanmani
Best Lyricist
National Film Awards - 2010
Thenmerku Paruvakaatru
Song: Kallikkaattil Perandha Thaayae
Best Lyricist
National Film Awards - 2002
Kannathil Muthamittal
Best Lyricist
National Film Awards - 1999
Sangamam
Song: Mudhal Murai Killipparthaein
Best Lyricist
National Film Awards - 1994
Pavithra
Song: Uyirum Neeye
Best Lyricist
National Film Awards - 1994
Karuththamma
Song: Poralae Ponnuthayi
Best Lyricist
National Film Awards - 1992
Roja
Song: Chinna Chinna Aasai
Best Lyricist
National Film Awards - 1985
Muthal Mariyathai
Best Lyricist
Javed Akhtar

Lyricist, Scriptwriter

Madhan Karky

Lyricist

Na. Muthukumar

Lyricist, Writer

Vivek

Lyricist

A. Maruthakasi

Lyricist

Pa. Vijay

Lyricist, Writer, Actor, Director

Known For

Videos

Filmography

Year Title Credit
2016 Dharma Durai Lyricist
2015 O Kadhal Kanmani Lyricist
2010 Thenmerku Paruvakaatru Lyricist
2002 Kannathil Muthamittal Lyricist
1999 Sangamam Lyricist
1994 Karuththamma Lyricist
1994 Pavithra Lyricist
1992 Roja Lyricist
1991 Vanakkam Vathiyare Writer
1987 Vanna Kanavugal Writer
1986 Natpu Writer
1985 Muthal Mariyathai Lyricist