Mani Ratnam

Director, Producer, Screenwriter
Birth name
Gopala Ratnam Subramaniam
Date of birth
1956-06-02
Place of birth
Madurai, Madras State, India
Vasanth

Director

A. L. Vijay

Director

H. Vinoth

Director, Writer

Manoj Kumar

Director, Producer, Actor

Ram

Director, Writer, Producer, Actor

Javar Seetharaman

Director, Actor, Screenwriter

Gopala Ratnam Subramaniam, commonly known by his screen name Mani Ratnam, is an Indian film director, screenwriter, and producer who predominantly works in Tamil cinema. The Government of India honoured him with the Padma Shri, acknowledging his contributions to film in 2002.

Known For

Videos

Filmography

Year Title Credit
2023 Ponniyin Selvan 2 Director
2022 Ponniyin Selvan 1 Producer, Director
2020 Vaanam Kottattum Producer
2018 Chekka Chivantha Vaanam Director, Producer
2017 Kaatru Veliyidai Director, Writer, Producer
2015 O Kadhal Kanmani Director, Writer, Producer
2013 Kadal Director, Screenplay Writer
2010 Raavanan Director, Producer, Screenplay Writer
2002 Kannathil Muthamittal Screenplay Writer, Story Writer, Director, Producer
2000 Alaipayuthey Story Writer, Screenplay Writer, Director
1999 Taj Mahal Writer
1997 Iruvar Director
1995 Aasai Producer
1995 Indira Screenplay Writer
1995 Bombay Director
1993 Thiruda Thiruda Story Writer, Screenplay Writer, Director
1993 Dasarathan Producer
1992 Roja Director
1991 Thalapathi Director
1990 Sathriyan Screenplay Writer, Story Writer, Producer
1990 Anjali Writer, Director
1988 Agni Natchathiram Writer, Director
1987 Nayakan Director, Writer
1986 Mouna Ragam Director, Writer
1985 Idaya Kovil Director
1985 Pagal Nilavu Writer, Director