Dhanush

Actor, Producer, Director, Writer Singer Lyricist, Screenplay writer
Birth name
Venkatesh Prabhu
Date of birth
1983-07-28
Ananda Vikatan Cinema Awards - 2019
Asuran
Best Actor
National Film Awards - 2019
Asuran
Best Actor
Ananda Vikatan Cinema Awards - 2018
Vada Chennai
Best Actor
Ananda Vikatan Cinema Awards - 2014
Velaiilla Pattadhari
Best Actor
National Film Awards - 2010
Aadukalam
Best Actor
Prasanna

Actor

Singampuli

Actor, Director

Atharvaa

Actor

John Vijay

Actor

Siva

Actor

Dhanush is an Indian actor, producer, director, lyricist, and playback singer who predominantly works in Tamil cinema. Starring in 46 films over his career, among his accolades are four National Film Awards (two as actor and two as producer), 14 SIIMA Awards, nine Vijay Awards, seven Filmfare Awards South, five Vikatan Awards, five Edison Awards, and a Filmfare Award. He has been included in the Forbes India Celebrity 100 list six times, which is based on the earnings of Indian celebrities.

Known For

Videos

Filmography

Year Title Credit
2024 Captain Miller Actor
2023 Vaathi Actor
2022 Thiruchitrambalam Actor
2022 Maaran Actor
2021 Jagame Thandhiram Actor
2021 Karnan Actor
2020 Pattas Actor
2019 Enai Noki Paayum Thota Actor
2019 Asuran Actor
2019 Petta Lyricist
2018 Maari2 Actor
2018 Vada Chennai Actor
2018 Kaala Producer
2017 Velaiilla Pattadhari 2 Story Writer, Actor
2017 Pa Paandi Producer, Director, Writer, Actor
2016 Kodi Actor
2016 Thodari Actor
2016 Amma Kanakku Producer
2016 Visaranai Producer
2015 Thanga Magan Actor
2015 Naanum Rowdydhaan Producer
2015 Maari Producer, Actor
2015 Kaaka Muttai Producer
2015 Kaaki Sattai Producer
2015 Anegan Actor
2014 Velaiilla Pattadhari Producer, Actor
2013 Naiyaandi Actor
2013 Maryan Actor
2013 Ethir Neechal Producer
2012 3 Producer, Actor
2011 Mayakkam Enna Actor
2011 Venghai Actor
2011 Mappillai Actor
2011 Seedan Actor
2011 Aadukalam Actor
2010 Uthama Puthiran Actor
2010 Kutty Actor
2009 Padikathavan Actor
2008 Yaaradi Nee Mohini Actor
2007 Polladhavan Actor
2006 Thiruvilaiyaadal Aarambam Actor
2006 Pudhupettai Actor
2005 Adhu Oru Kana Kaalam Actor
2005 Devathayai Kanden Actor
2004 Sullan Actor
2004 Pudhukottaiyilirundhu Saravanan Actor
2003 Thiruda Thirudi Actor
2003 Kaadhal Kondein Actor
2002 Thulluvadho Ilamai Actor