K. Balachander

Birth name
Kailasam Balachander
Date of birth
1930-07-09
Date of death
2014-12-23
Filmfare Awards South - 1984
Achamillai Achamillai
Best Director
National Film Awards - 1981
Thanneer Thanneer
Best Screenplay Writer
Filmfare Awards South - 1981
Thanneer Thanneer
Best Director
Filmfare Awards South - 1975
Apoorva Raagangal
Best Director
Justin Prabhakaran

Music director

Archana

Actress, Dancer

Amy Jackson

Actress

Shweta Menon

Actress, model, TV Presenter

Jayaram

Actor, Mimicry artist

Known For

Filmography

Year Title Credit
2015 Uttama Villain Actor
2010 Rettaisuzhi Actor
2001 Paarthale Paravasam Director
1994 Duet Director
1993 Jathi Malli Director, Writer
1990 Oru Veedu Iru Vasal Director, Screenplay Writer
1989 Pudhu Pudhu Arthangal Writer, Director
1988 Unnal Mudiyum Thambi Writer, Director
1987 Manathil Uruthi Vendum Writer, Director
1987 Velaikaran Writer
1986 Punnagai Mannan Writer, Director
1985 Sindhu Bhairavi Director, Writer
1985 Kalyana Agathigal Writer, Director
1984 Achamillai Achamillai Writer, Director, Story Writer, Screenplay Writer
1984 Poovilangu Producer
1983 Poikkal Kudhirai Screenplay Writer, Director
1982 Agni Sakshi Writer, Director
1981 Thanneer Thanneer Writer, Director
1981 Netrikkann Screenplay Writer
1981 47 Natkal Director, Writer
1981 Thillu Mullu Director
1980 Varumayin Niram Sivappu Director, Writer
1979 Nool Veli Director
1979 Ninaithale Inikkum Director, Screenplay Writer
1978 Thappu Thalangal Writer, Director
1978 Nizhal Nijamagiradhu Director
1977 Avargal Writer, Director
1976 Moondru Mudichu Director, Writer
1976 Manmadha Leelai Writer, Director
1975 Apoorva Raagangal Writer, Director
1974 Aval Oru Thodar Kathai Screenplay Writer, Director
1973 Sollathaan Ninaikkiren Screenplay Writer, Director, Writer
1973 Arangetram Writer, Director
1972 Velli Vizha Director
1972 Kanna Nalama Writer, Screenplay Writer, Director
1971 Punnagai Director, Writer, Screenplay Writer
1971 Nootrukku Nooru Writer, Director
1970 Kaaviya Thalaivi Director, Writer
1970 Navagraham Director, Writer
1970 Ethiroli Screenplay Writer, Director
1968 Ethir Neechal Director
1968 Thamarai Nenjam Director, Writer
1969 Poova Thalaiya Writer, Director
1970 Patham Pasali Director
1971 Nangu Suvargal Director
1974 Naan Avanillai Writer, Screenplay Writer, Director
1977 Pattina Pravesam Director
1981 Enga Ooru Kannagi Director
1984 Pudhiavan Producer