Y. G. Mahendran

Actor, singer, playwright
Birth name
Yecha Gunja Mahendran
Date of birth
1950-01-09

Yecha Gunja Mahendran is an Indian dramatist, actor, singer, playwright, and comedian from the state of Tamil Nadu. He has acted in a number of plays and films. He is the son of Y. G. Parthasarathy, one of the pioneers of modern Tamil drama and Rajalakshmi Parthasarathy, founder and dean of Padma Seshadri Bala Bhavan group of schools, and nephew of veteran Tamil filmmaker K. Balaji. Mahendra is also the cousin of actress Vyjayanthimala and the co-brother of Rajinikanth and Mohanlal.

Known For


Y. G. Mahendran filmography

YearTitleCredit
2017 Inayathalam Actor
2017 Bairavaa Actor
2013 Thalaivaa Actor
2011 Yuddham Sei Actor
2000 Hey Ram Actor
1990 Mounam Sammadham Actor
1987 Oorkavalan Actor
1987 Anbulla Appa Actor
1987 Shankar Guru Actor
1986 Naan Adimai Illai Actor
1986 Marumagal Actor
1986 Saadhanai Actor
1985 Raja Rishi Actor
1985 Sri Raghavendrar Actor
1985 Aduthathu Albert Actor
1985 Un Kannil Neer Vazhindal Actor
1985 Andha Oru Nimidam Actor
1985 Thendrale Ennai Thodu Actor
1985 Padikkadha Pannaiyar Actor
1985 Pudhu Yugam Actor
1984 Vamsa Vilakku Actor
1984 Nallavanuku Nallavan Actor
1984 Alaya Deepam Actor
1984 Kai Kodukkum Kai Actor
1984 Vaazhkai Actor
1984 Raja Veettu Kannukkutty Actor
1984 Tharaasu Actor
1984 Vetri Actor
1984 Thiruppam Actor
1983 Vellai Roja Actor
1983 Miruthanga Chakravarthi Actor
1983 Sumangali Actor
1983 Sivappu Sooriyan Actor
1983 Sattam Actor
1983 Imaigal Actor
1983 Thudikkum Karangal Actor
1983 Neethibathi Actor
1983 Paayum Puli Actor
1983 Uruvangal Maralam Actor
1982 Nadodi Raja Actor
1982 Adhisayappiravigal Actor
1982 Oorum Uravum Actor
1982 Pagadai Panirendu Actor
1982 Paritchaikku Neramaachu Actor
1982 Sakalakala Vallavan Actor
1982 Sangili Actor
1982 Simla Special Actor
1982 Thanikattu Raja Actor
1982 Ayiram Muthangal Actor
1981 Ellam Inba Mayyam Actor
1981 Savaal Actor
1981 Raja Paarvai Actor
1981 Kazhugu Actor
1980 Uchakattam Actor
1976 Manmadha Leelai Actor
1974 Dikkatra Parvathi Actor
1970 Navagraham Actor
1981 Keezh Vaanam Sivakkum Actor
1980 Neer Nilam Neruppu Actor
1981 Pattam Padhavi Actor
1982 Iniyavale Vaa Actor
1982 Pannai Purathu Pandavargal Actor
1983 Kodugal Illatha Kolam Actor
1983 Mella Pesungal Actor
1983 Soorapuli Actor
1983 Thandikkappatta Nyayangal Actor
1983 Yuga Dharmam Actor
1984 Ambigai Neril Vanthaal Actor
1984 Irumbu Kaigal Actor
1984 Kairasikkaran Actor
1984 Pillaiyar Actor
1984 Pudhumai Penn Actor
1984 Sattathai Thiruthungal Actor
1984 Sukra Desai Actor
1984 Unga Veetu Pillai Actor
1984 Vai Pandal Actor
1984 Vai Sollil Veeranadi Actor
1984 Veetuku Oru Kannagi Actor
1985 Ammavum Neeye Appavum Neeye Actor
1985 Anthasthu Actor
1985 Vellai Manasu Actor
1986 Annai En Dheivam Actor
1986 Engal Thaikulame Varuge Actor
1986 Iravu Pookkal Actor
1987 Kathai Kathayam Karanamam Director, Actor
1987 Thalidhaanam Actor
1988 Illam Actor
1989 Andru Peytha Mazhaiyil Actor
1989 Thalaippu Seithigal Actor
Sethuraman

Actor, Dermatologist

Crazy Mohan

Actor, Playwright, Screenwriter

Bharani

Actor