A. R. Rahman

Music director, Singer, Songwriter, Composer, Record producer , Arranger Conductor
Birth name
A. S. Dileep Kumar
Date of birth
1967-01-06
Place of birth
Madras, India
National Film Awards - 2017
Kaatru Veliyidai
Best Music Director
Ananda Vikatan Cinema Awards - 2015
O Kadhal Kanmani
Best Music Director
Ananda Vikatan Cinema Awards - 2010
Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa
Best Music Director
National Film Awards - 2002
Kannathil Muthamittal
Best Music Director
National Film Awards - 1997
Minsara Kanavu
Best Music Director
National Film Awards - 1992
Roja
Best Music Director
Johan Shevanesh

Music director

T. G. Lingappa

Music director

Dhina

Music director

Amresh Ganesh

Music director, Actor

Anirudh Ravichander

Music director, Singer, Actor

D. Imman

Music director, Singer

Known For

Videos

Filmography

Year Title Credit
2024 Lal Salaam Music Director
2024 Ayalaan Music Director
2023 Maamannan Music Director
2023 Ponniyin Selvan 2 Music Director
2023 Pathu Thala Music Director
2022 Ponniyin Selvan 1 Music Director
2022 Vendhu Thanindhathu Kaadu Music Director
2022 Cobra Music Director
2022 Iravin Nizhal Music Director
2021 99 Songs Producer, Music Director, Story Writer
2019 Bigil Music Director
2019 Sarvam Thaala Mayam Music Director
2018 2.0 Music Director
2018 Sarkar Music Director
2018 Chekka Chivantha Vaanam Music Director
2017 Mersal Music Director
2017 Kaatru Veliyidai Music Director
2016 Achcham Yenbadhu Madamaiyada Music Director
2016 24 Music Director
2015 O Kadhal Kanmani Music Director
2015 I Music Director
2014 Lingaa Music Director
2014 Kaaviya Thalaivan Music Director
2014 Kochadaiiyaan Music Director
2013 Maryan Music Director
2013 Kadal Music Director
2010 Enthiran Music Director
2010 Raavanan Music Director
2010 Vinnaithaandi Varuvaayaa Music Director
2008 Sakkarakatti Music Director
2007 Azhagiya Tamil Magan Music Director
2007 Sivaji Music Director
2006 Varalaru Music Director
2006 Sillunu Oru Kaadhal Music Director
2005 Anbe Aaruyire Music Director
2004 New Music Director
2004 Udhaya Music Director
2004 Kangalal Kaidhu Sei Music Director
2003 Enakku 20 Unakku 18 Music Director
2003 Boys Music Director
2003 Parasuram Music Director
2002 Kadhal Virus Music Director
2002 Baba Music Director
2002 Kannathil Muthamittal Music Director
2001 Paarthale Paravasam Music Director
2001 Star Music Director
2000 Thenali Music Director
2000 Rhythm Music Director
2000 Kandukondain Kandukondain Music Director
2000 Alaipayuthey Music Director
1999 Mudhalvan Music Director
1999 Taj Mahal Music Director
1999 Sangamam Music Director
1999 Kadhalar Dhinam Music Director
1999 Padayappa Music Director
1998 Jeans Music Director
1997 Ratchagan Music Director
1997 Iruvar Music Director
1997 Minsara Kanavu Music Director
1996 Kadhal Desam Music Director
1996 Anthimanthaarai Music Director
1996 Indian Music Director
1996 Love Birds Music Director
1995 Muthu Music Director
1995 Indira Music Director
1995 Bombay Music Director
1994 Pudhiya Mannargal Music Director
1994 Karuththamma Music Director
1994 Pavithra Music Director
1994 Kadhalan Music Director
1994 Duet Music Director
1993 Kizhakku Cheemayile Music Director
1993 Thiruda Thiruda Music Director
1993 Gentleman Music Director
1992 Roja Music Director
1996 Mr. Romeo Music Director
1999 Jodi Music Director